ISAF World Cup
Sail For Gold Regatta : 4 gold medals for Australia, 3 for France
France wins ISAF Sailing World Cup 2009-2010 rankings
samedi 14 août 2010 –
Toutes les versions de cet article : [English] [français]
The French team pushed Australia all the way, with three gold medals – Pierre Leboucher and Vincent Garos winning the 470 Men, Charline Picon took gold home in the RS:X Women, and in the 2.4mR, it was Damien Seguin who did the business for France. The Dutch team then edged the home nation out of the gold medal table with wins in two classes, Marit Bouwmeester in the Laser Radial and Udo Hessels, Marcel van de Veen and Mischa Rossen in the Sonar. While Team Skandia GBR were left with a single gold - Giles Scott in the Finn. The consolation for the most successful Olympic sailing nation of the last three Olympiads was a hatful of the lesser shades, two silver and four bronze medals.
The venue, Weymouth and Portland National Sailing Academy, is the 2012 Olympic venue and it threw everything at the competitors this week – saving the best for last, with a medal race day that was vintage British summer ; wind, rain, near calms and even a little sunshine right at the end. The huge entry of 975 sailors from 57 nations, spread across 712 boats in 13 classes, will go home having learned to expect the unexpected in August 2012.
Press info www.skandiasailforgoldregatta.co.uk
Skandia Sail for Gold regatta 2010 overall results
470 Men Results
Gold Leboucher and Garos FRA 31 points
Silver Belcher and Page AUS 35 points
Bronze Patience and Bithell GBR 58 points
470 Women’s Results
- Gold Kondo and Tabata JPN 74 points
Silver Pacheco and Betanzos ESP 91 points
- Bronze Maxwell and Kinsolving USA 91 points
49er Results
Gold Outteridge and Jensen AUS 65 points
Silver Kruger Andersen and Thorsell DEN 82 points
Bronze Morrison and Rhodes GBR 84 points
Finn Results
Gold Scott GBR 60 points
Silver Lobert FRA 63 points
Bronze Kljakovic Gaspic CRO 66 points
Laser Results
Gold Slingsby AUS 62 points
Silver Goodison GBR 74 points
Bronze Leigh CAN 93 points
Laser Radial Results
Gold Bouwmeester NED 40 points
-Silver Multala FIN 43 points
Bronze Winther NZL 46 points
RS:X Men’s Results
Gold Rodrigues POR 38 points
Silver Van Rijsselberge NED 42 points
-Bronze Dempsey GBR 43 points
RS:X Women Results
-Gold Picon FRA 44 points
Silver Manchon ESP 50 points
-Bronze Shaw GBR 63 points
Star results
Gold O’Leary and Kleen IRE 52 points
Silver Loof and Tillander SWE 61 points
-Bronze Kusznierewicz and Zycki POL 65 points
Women’s Match Racing
Gold - Souter, Curtis and Price AUS
Silver - Leroy, Bertrand and Riou FRA
-Bronze - Tunicliffe, Vandemer and Capozzi USA
2.4mR Results- Final
Gold Seguin FRA 12 points
Silver Schmitter NED 13 points
-Bronze Kol NED 27 points
Skud-18 Results- Final
Gold Fitzgibbon and Cox AUS 11 points
Silver Rickham and Birrell GBR 14.7 points
Bronze McRoberts and Hopkin CAN 26 points
Sonar Results – Final
Gold Hessels, Rossen and Van de Veen NED 21 points
Silver Robertson, Stodel and Thomas GBR 26 points
Bronze Cohen, Vexler and Efrati ISR 27 points
ISAF Sailing World Cup 2009-2010 – Overall Winners Prize Giving
Laser – Men’s One Person Dinghy
1 Javier Hernandez Spain
2 Nick Thompson GBR
3 Michael Leigh Canada
Laser Radial – Women’s One Person Dinghy
1 Marit Bouwmeester Netherlands
2 Veronika Fenclová Czech Republic
3 Paige Railey USA
470 Men – Men’s Two Person Dinghy
1 Matt Belcher & Malcolm Page Australia
2 Pierre Leboucher & Vincent Garos France
3 Anton Dahlberg & Sebastian Ostling Sweden
470 Women – Women’s Two Person Dinghy
1 Ingrid Petitjean & Nadege Douroux France
2 Emmanuelle Rol & Helene Defrance France
3 Henriette Koch & Lene Sommer Denmark
49er – Men’s Skiff
1 Nico Delle-Karth & Nikolaus Resch Austria
2 Emmanuel Dyen & Stephane Christidis France
3 Allan Norregaard & Peter Lang Denmark
RS:X Women – Women’s Windsurfer
1 Blanca Manchon Spain
2 Bryony Shaw GBR
3 Laura Linares Italy
RS:X Men – Men’s Windsurfer
1 Julien Bontemps FRA
2 Nimrod Mashich Israel
3 Ivan Pastor Spain
Finn – Men’s One Person Dinghy (Heavy)
3 ??? Rafael Trujillo Spain
2 Jonathan Lobert France
1 Ed Wright Great Britain
Star – Men’s Keelboat
1 Eivind Melleby & Petter Morland Pedersen Norway
2 Andy Horton & James Lyne USA
3 Guillaume Florent & Pascal Rambeau FRA
Women’s Match Racing
1 Claire Leroy, Marie Riou & Elodie Bertrand France
2 Anna Tunnicliffe, Molly Vandemoer & Debbie Capozzi USA
3 Lucy Macgregor, Annie Lush & Kate Macgregor Great Britain
Sonar
1 Wang Hansen, Kristiansen and Solberg Per Eugen Norway
2 Robertson, Thomas and Stodel Great Britain
3 Cohen, Efrati and Vexler Israel
Skud
1st Rickham and Birell Great Britain
2nd McRoberts and Hopkin Canada
3rd Fitzgibbon and Cox Australia
2.4mR
1 Schmitter Netherlands
2 Tingley Canada
3 Kol Netherlands
Overall Winning Nation
1 France
Dans la même rubrique
Sail For Gold Regatta : Fitzgibbon & Cox, Hessels, Seguin win firsts titles in Weymouth
Kieler Woche : Biggest medal haul for Germany and USA in Kiel
Rolex Miami OCR : Anna Tunnicliffe wins the women’s Match Racing finals
Star Worlds : Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson win 2010 Star worlds