#2016SWC
Sailing world Cup : Hyères reserves its toughest challenge for final day
lundi 2 mai 2016 –
Toutes les versions de cet article : [English] [français]
49er and 49erFX
Lisa Ericson and Hanna Klinga (SWE) took their first significant title in the 49erFX, holding on to the lead they grabbed on the opening day.
It wasn’t easy for the Swedes as a number of racers were in touching distance. They managed to edge ahead of their closest rivals for gold, Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze (BRA) by one place to seal the deal. The Brazilians followed in second.
Jena Mai Hansen and Katja Salskov-Iversen (DEN) moved up into bronze medal position after a third promoted them above Annemiek Bekkering and Annette Duetz (NED). Sarah Steyaert and Aude Compan (FRA) took the bullet.
Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL) wrapped up gold with a day to spare in the 49er so the real story of the day was the fight for silver and bronze and British supremacy in their selection battle.
Jonas Warrer and Christian Peter Lubeck (DEN) sealed a silver with a second in the Medal Race. Will and Sam Phillips (AUS) dropped to third after a fifth.
Dylan Fletcher-Scott and Alain Sign (GBR) won the Medal Race but it was not enough for them to finish as the leading British team. That title was reserved for James Peters and Fynn Sterritt who finished fourth overall. The British selectors were out on the water, watching closely so as they make the right decision for Rio 2016. It’s anyone’s guess as to who will get that coveted Rio 2016 spot.
CLASSEMENTS DE LA SAILING WORLD CUP DE HYERES
470 (F)
- 1. GBR - Hannah Mills-Saskia Clark avec 41 points
- 2. BRA - Fernanda Oliveira-Ana Luiza Barbachan avec 42 points
- 3. FRA - Hélène Defrance (ASPTT Marseille / ELENGY) - Camille Lecointre (SR Brest / Armée de Champions) avec 42 points
- …
- 9. FRA - Cassandre Blandin (SNO Nantes) - Aloïse Retornaz (EV Locquirec) avec 83 points
FINN
- 1. AUS - Jake Lilley avec 42 points
- 2. AUS - Oliver Tweddell avec 45 points
- 3. FRA - Jonathan Lobert (SNO Nantes / Armée de Champions) avec 52 points
RS :X (F)
- 1. POL - Zofia Noceti-Klepacka avec 39 points
- 2. GBR - Bryony Shaw avec 47 points
- 3. FRA - Charline Picon (CN La Tremblade / Armée de Champions) avec 60 points
RS :X (H)
- 1. POL - Piotr Myszka avec 52 points
- 2. POL - Pawel Tarnowski avec 77 points
- 3. GBR - Nick Dempsey avec 61 points
- 4. FRA - Pierre Le Coq (CMV St Brieuc / ENGIE) avec 62 points
- 5. FRA - Louis Giard (YC Carnac) avec 70 points
- 6. FRA - Thomas Goyard (A. Calédonienne P.A.V) avec 72 points
LASER
- 1. GER - Philipp Buhl avec 53 points
- 2. NZL - Sam Meech avec 56 points
- 3. AUS - Tom Burton avec 58 points
- …
- 7. Jean-Baptiste Bernaz (CN Sainte-Maxime / Armée de Champions) avec 78 points
49ER FX
- 1. SWE - Lisa Ericson-Hanna Klinga avec 72 points
- 2. BRA - Martine Soffiatti Grael-Kahena Kunze avec 74 points
- 3. DEN - Jena Mai Hansen-Katja Salskov-Iversen avec 75 points
- …
- 5. FRA - Sarah Steyaert (CN Châtelaillon) - Aude Compan (CV Marseillan) avec 85 points
470 (H)
- 1. CRO - Sime Fantela-Igor Marenic avec 29 points
- 2. AUS - Mathew Belcher-William Ryan avec 44 points
- 3. ARG - Lucas Calabrese-Juan de la Fuente avec 54 points
- ...
- 23. Sofian Bouvet (SR Antibes / ENGIE) - Jérémie Mion (SR Havre) avec 144 points
- 49ER
- 1. NZL - Peter Burling-Blair Tuke avec 52 points
- 2. DEN - Jonas Warrer-Christian Peter Lübeck avec 98 points
- 3. AUS - William Phillips-Sam Phillips avec 102 points
- …
- 22. Julien d’Ortoli (YCPR) - Noé Delpech (YCPR / ENGIE) avec 210 points
LASER RADIAL
- 1. BEL - Evi Van Acker avec 42 points
- 2. SWE - Josefin Olsson avec 42 points
- 3. GBR - Alison Young avec 53 points
- …
- 8. FRA - Pernelle Michon (SNO Nantes) avec 86 points
- …
- 15. FRA - Mathilde de Kerangat (SR Rochelaises / CARDINAL) avec 97 points
NACRA 17
- 1. ESP - Fernando Echávarri-Tara Pacheco van Rijnsoever avec 77 points
- 2. ITA - Vittorio Bissaro-Silvia Sicouri avec 77 points
- 3. NED - Mandy Mulder-Coen de Koning avec 87 points
- …
- 6. FRA - Billy Besson (SNO Nantes / Armée de Champions) - Marie Riou (USAM Voile / Armée de Champions) avec 107 points
- 7. FRA - Moana Vaireaux (YC Carnac) - Manon Audinet (St Georges Voiles) avec 119 points
Dans la même rubrique
#RC44 : RC44 Sotogrande Cup : Chris Bake grabs victory from jaws of defeat
#18ftSkiffs : JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship : Lee Knapton, Ricky Bridge and Mike McKensey 2016 18ft Skiff Champions
Moth : 2015 International Moth UK National Championship : Rashley wraps it up in style