SeaSailSurf®

Du grand large à la plage : Toute l’actualité des sports de glisse depuis 2000

#2016SWC

Sailing world Cup : Hyères reserves its toughest challenge for final day

lundi 2 mai 2016Information World Sailing

Toutes les versions de cet article : [English] [français]

Hyères threw out its toughest challenge for the final day of racing at the Sailing World Cup with a truly up and down day of the purest form. A breeze in excess of 20 knots came through in the morning with many wondering if there would even be any racing at all. Thunder, lightning, torrential rain and huge winds ensured the Olympic sailors were pushed to their limits.

As the day advanced, the weather completely turned on its head and midway through the Laser Medal Race, the wind cut out entirely. A wait for breeze ensued and as the rain returned so did a fickle 3-9 knots. Nine fleets completed their Medal Race with only the Men’s RS:X missing out.

The sun did make an appearance, for the closing ceremony, shining light on the exceptional performances of the world’s best sailors. The heroes of the sport are born at the Sailing World Cup and come of age at the Olympic Games.

The road to Rio is a hard one and if the racing in Hyères is anything to go by, expect fireworks at the Olympic Games.


CLASSEMENTS DE LA SAILING WORLD CUP DE HYERES

470 (F)

  • 1. GBR - Hannah Mills-Saskia Clark avec 41 points
  • 2. BRA - Fernanda Oliveira-Ana Luiza Barbachan avec 42 points
  • 3. FRA - Hélène Defrance (ASPTT Marseille / ELENGY) - Camille Lecointre (SR Brest / Armée de Champions) avec 42 points
  • 9. FRA - Cassandre Blandin (SNO Nantes) - Aloïse Retornaz (EV Locquirec) avec 83 points

FINN

  • 1. AUS - Jake Lilley avec 42 points
  • 2. AUS - Oliver Tweddell avec 45 points
  • 3. FRA - Jonathan Lobert (SNO Nantes / Armée de Champions) avec 52 points

RS :X (F)

  • 1. POL - Zofia Noceti-Klepacka avec 39 points
  • 2. GBR - Bryony Shaw avec 47 points
  • 3. FRA - Charline Picon (CN La Tremblade / Armée de Champions) avec 60 points

RS :X (H)

  • 1. POL - Piotr Myszka avec 52 points
  • 2. POL - Pawel Tarnowski avec 77 points
  • 3. GBR - Nick Dempsey avec 61 points
  • 4. FRA - Pierre Le Coq (CMV St Brieuc / ENGIE) avec 62 points
  • 5. FRA - Louis Giard (YC Carnac) avec 70 points
  • 6. FRA - Thomas Goyard (A. Calédonienne P.A.V) avec 72 points

LASER

  • 1. GER - Philipp Buhl avec 53 points
  • 2. NZL - Sam Meech avec 56 points
  • 3. AUS - Tom Burton avec 58 points
  • 7. Jean-Baptiste Bernaz (CN Sainte-Maxime / Armée de Champions) avec 78 points

49ER FX

  • 1. SWE - Lisa Ericson-Hanna Klinga avec 72 points
  • 2. BRA - Martine Soffiatti Grael-Kahena Kunze avec 74 points
  • 3. DEN - Jena Mai Hansen-Katja Salskov-Iversen avec 75 points
  • 5. FRA - Sarah Steyaert (CN Châtelaillon) - Aude Compan (CV Marseillan) avec 85 points

470 (H)

  • 1. CRO - Sime Fantela-Igor Marenic avec 29 points
  • 2. AUS - Mathew Belcher-William Ryan avec 44 points
  • 3. ARG - Lucas Calabrese-Juan de la Fuente avec 54 points
  • ...
  • 23. Sofian Bouvet (SR Antibes / ENGIE) - Jérémie Mion (SR Havre) avec 144 points
  • 49ER
  • 1. NZL - Peter Burling-Blair Tuke avec 52 points
  • 2. DEN - Jonas Warrer-Christian Peter Lübeck avec 98 points
  • 3. AUS - William Phillips-Sam Phillips avec 102 points
  • 22. Julien d’Ortoli (YCPR) - Noé Delpech (YCPR / ENGIE) avec 210 points

LASER RADIAL

  • 1. BEL - Evi Van Acker avec 42 points
  • 2. SWE - Josefin Olsson avec 42 points
  • 3. GBR - Alison Young avec 53 points
  • 8. FRA - Pernelle Michon (SNO Nantes) avec 86 points
  • 15. FRA - Mathilde de Kerangat (SR Rochelaises / CARDINAL) avec 97 points

NACRA 17

  • 1. ESP - Fernando Echávarri-Tara Pacheco van Rijnsoever avec 77 points
  • 2. ITA - Vittorio Bissaro-Silvia Sicouri avec 77 points
  • 3. NED - Mandy Mulder-Coen de Koning avec 87 points
  • 6. FRA - Billy Besson (SNO Nantes / Armée de Champions) - Marie Riou (USAM Voile / Armée de Champions) avec 107 points
  • 7. FRA - Moana Vaireaux (YC Carnac) - Manon Audinet (St Georges Voiles) avec 119 points


A la une